The first-ever photograph of Philharmonic Hall, Odessa - February 7th, 1899 The Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra and Hobart Earle in the great Hall of the St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society The Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra and Hobart Earle in Carnegie Hall,  New York
English version Ukrainian version Russian version
OPO News


We Hire New Musicians!

News archive

Watch videos of Hobart Earle and the OPO live in concert



   Personel
Principal Players in the Odessa
Philharmonic Orchestra at the time
of Hobart Earle's first concert,
in April 1991:


Principal Players in the Odessa
Philharmonic Orchestra ten years later,
in April 2001:


Victor Kuzikov, Concertmaster Victor Kuzikov, Concertmaster
Distinguished Artist of Ukraine
Leonid Piskun, Principal Second Violin Leonid Piskun, Principal Second Violin
Iya Komarova, Principal Viola Iya Komarova, Principal Viola
Serhiy Sholts, Principal Violoncello Serhiy Sholts, Principal Violoncello
Volodymyr Chekalyuk, Principal Double Bass Volodymyr Chekalyuk, Principal Double Bass
Distinguished Artist of Ukraine
Stanislav Zakorsky, Principal Flute
Distinguished Artist of Ukraine
Vasyl Barylo, Principal Flute
Boris Shestopal, Principal Oboe Boris Shestopal, Principal Oboe
Volodymyr Tomashchuk, Principal Clarinet Volodymyr Tomashchuk, Principal Clarinet
Distinguished Artist of Ukraine
Stepan Shtikalo, Principal Bassoon Stepan Shtikalo, Principal Bassoon
Volodymyr Bondarchuk, Principal Horn Volodymyr Bondarchuk, Principal Horn Distinguished Artist of Ukraine
Gennady Kiselnikov, Principal Trumpet Serhiy Ishchenko, Principal Trumpet
Victor Rosada, Principal Trombone Victor Rosada, Principal Trombone
Victor Klimenko, Principal Percussion Victor Klimenko, Principal Percussion
Victor Samoylenko, Tuba Victor Samoylenko, Tuba
Olena Pencheva, Harp Olha Yakovleva, Harp


The following 57 musicians who were members of the Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra in April 1991 were still members of the orchestra ten years later - in April 2001:

Vasyl Barylo, Flute
Mykola Berdychevsky, Violin
Svetlana Bubnova, Viola
Yuri Bruskov, Double Bass
Volodymyr Bondarchuk, Horn
Volodymyr Chekalyuk, Double Bass
Halyna Chekalyuk, Violin
Aida Earle, Violin
Anatoliy Fyodorov, Double Bass
Anna Golubyatnikova, Violin
Ivan Hritsyuk, Contrabassoon
Ihor Hrinchyshyn, Viola
Serhiy Ishchenko, Trumpet
Tetiana Ivanovich, Piccolo
lya Komarova, Viola
Fedir Kononenko, Viola
Victor Kuzikov, Violin
Valentina Kuzikova, Violin
Tetyana Kovalchuk, Viola
Ivan Kosyachenko, Horn
Vitaly Khoroshev, Cello
Victor Klimenko, Percussion
Ludmyla Kuznetsova, Violin
Natalya Lytvynova, Violin
Serhiy Laptev, Flute
Larysa Mohylevska, Violin
Leonid Piskun, Violin
Natalya Piatyhorets, Violin
Victor Piatyhorets, Violin
Valentin Popov, Cello
Victor Polniuk, Horn
Tetiana Romanova, Cello
Victor Rosada, Trombone
Victor Samoylenko, Tuba
Hrygory Semenenko, Bass Clarinet
Tetiana Semchonok, Viola
Mykola Shevchuk, E-flat Clarinet and Personnel Manager
Tetiana Shadyria, Violin
Ihor Shavarsky, English Horn
Boris Shestopal, Oboe
Serhiy Sholts, Cello
Stepan Shtikalo, Bassoon
Victor Shum, Trombone
Oleh Shkarpitny, Viola
Anatoly Strelyaev, Double Bass
Pavlo Surzhykov, Horn
Eduard Talko, Violin
Andriy Tikhonov, Percussion
Olena Tymkova, Violin
Volodymyr Tomashchuk, Clarinet
Natalya Tsyselska, Violin
Andriy Tsukanov, Trombone
Larisa Vyprychenko, Violin
Ihor Yuzvak, Clarinet
Olena Zheliazko, Violin
Halyna Zhukova, Violin
Alina Zhyvkova, Violin